4 Jul Application For a Temporary Resident Visa to Visit Canada. Make sure you need a visa before you apply Instruction Guide [IMM ]. (AUSSI DISPONIBLE EN FRANÇAIS – IMM F – Annexe 1). SCHEDULE 1. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA. The principal applicant, his . (DISPONIBLE EN FRANÇAIS – IMM F). PAGE 1 OF 4. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT.

Author: Mazugul Sasar
Country: Lesotho
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Relationship
Published (Last): 24 April 2013
Pages: 262
PDF File Size: 4.68 Mb
ePub File Size: 5.66 Mb
ISBN: 115-8-62405-990-2
Downloads: 78575
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Samuzuru

What is a Temporary Resident Visa?

To have a photocopy of a document certified, an authorized person must as described below compare the original document to the photocopy and must print the following on the photocopy:. If you use the services of a VAC to submit your application, you must give your biometric information at the same VAC.

Get the instructions to complete the medical exam. If you have ever been granted permanent residence or landed immigrant status in Canada, you may still be a permanent resident. The processing fees must be included with your application. Sign up for email updates on changing your sex to X unspecified. Things that delay processing. Be complete and accurate.

Check if your child qualifies by answering a few questions. We will notify you in writing if your application is chosen. application for temporary resident visa imm 5257

You application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 be required to pay fees in local currency. To avoid processing delays, pay your biometric fees at the same time as your application processing fees, using the same method of payment. By default, a Canada Tourist Visa is valid for six months from the day of entry into the country. Training in residennt profession that requires formal education but not at the university level for example, dental technician or engineering technician.

The information you provide on your application is subject to verification.

If the answer is “yes”, the person then must provide full details. There are also additional supporting documents that may be included to further strengthen your Canadian Visa application. The processing time of an application may vary from one visa office to another.

applicaion

Question twmporary Type your universal client identification number UCIif known. Download and fill out the form on a computer. Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who finished an undergraduate curriculum; also called a baccalaureate.

You application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 send the following for any document that is not in English or French, unless otherwise stated applicatino your document checklist: The only acceptable form of payment is online payment.

The printed receipt is your proof of payment! What you can do to help processing. This includes a parent, guardian, sibling, spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, application for temporary resident visa imm 5257, nephew and first cousin.

Attach a copy of this receipt to your completed application. Find out if you need an eTA.

You also have the option to save your form and fill it out later. When determining if a person is eligible to be issued a Temporary Resident Permit, several factors are considered. Married This means that you and your spouse have had a ceremony that legally tempoarry you to each other. National Identity Document Question 1 Check the box to tell us if you have a national identity document.

Temporary Resident Visa Canada – IMM Application Form

Complete the application Step 3. Only your spouse or common-law partner is eligible to accompany you under this provision. Examples include a Bachelor of Arts, Application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 or Education. You must answer all questions.

Submit the application What happens next? Information about the parent and grandparent super visa. We will return your application and tell you of how much to pay.

Applying for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa – IMM 5256)

Tdmporary the letter of invitation they must calculate application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 family size. The form then asks which country you are applying from, your current marital status, and if you are married or in a common-law relationship as well as the date appplication which you entered into that relationship.

Completion check Once you have submitted your application, we will check to make sure that: Anyone transiting through Canada on their way to another country may still require a Canadian Temporary Resident Visa.

Canada Visa Requirements – Biometrics Citizens of the following countries are required to give their biometrics fingerprints and a photograph within 30 days of application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 for a Canadian Tourist Visa, Canadian Study Permit, or Canadian Work Permit: Residsnt there biometric requirements? Not sure if your child is a dependant?

This guide uses these symbols to draw your attention to important information: